Building Survey

Also known as: Structural Survey.

Type of property: suitable for all buildings; large, older or rundown properties; unusual or altered buildings; or if you are planning major works.

Type of service: gives detailed information on the structure and fabric of the property, and includes:

  • A thorough inspection and detailed report on all aspects of the condition of the property
  • A description of visible defects and potential problems caused by hidden flaws
  • An outline of repair options and the likely consequences of inactivity
  • Advice for your legal advisers and details of serious risks and dangerous conditions.

Reason for service: if you want a detailed inspection and report of its structure, fabric and condition, especially if you are planning major structural alterations.

Other features:  aims to establish how the property is built, what materials are used and how these will perform in the future.

For awareness: the most detailed and comprehensive report available, and can be tailored to suit the purchaser’s needs.  Potentially allows purchasers to negotiate a better deal with the seller.

Valuation included: does not automatically include a valuation; this may be provided as a separate extra service.

Report format: tailored to the client’s requirements, usually based on the surveyor’s standard format.